Skip to content

How to Compare Job Offers: A Total Compensation Framework

Compare job offers on total value, not salary. Price benefits, equity, and PTO, adjust for cost of living, and score the rest with a weighted framework.

Resume Maker Editorial TeamUpdated 19 min read

Key takeaways

  • Compare job offers on total annual value: salary, expected bonus, retirement match, health costs, PTO, and equity, minus what you pay out of pocket.
  • Benefits made up 30.0% of private employers' compensation costs in June 2026, so a lower salary can still be the better offer.
  • Value equity conservatively, using only what vests on a schedule you're likely to stay for.
  • Adjust salaries for cost of living when offers are in different places, and check remote pay policies.
  • Use a weighted scorecard for growth, manager, flexibility, and stability so the decision isn't driven by one number.

Two offers on the table is a good problem, until you try to compare them. One pays more. The other has a better bonus, a richer retirement match, and two extra weeks off. A third detail, like stock or a remote schedule, muddies everything further.

The way to compare job offers fairly is to turn each one into a total annual value, adjust for where you'll live, and then score the things money can't measure. This guide gives you a step-by-step framework, a worked example with real math, and a scorecard you can copy.

By the end, you'll know which offer is actually worth more, why, and how to use that knowledge to negotiate before you accept.

Why salary alone is the wrong way to compare job offers#

Salary is the most visible number, so it's tempting to compare offers on base pay and stop there. But a large share of what an employer spends on you isn't salary.

In the Bureau of Labor Statistics Employer Costs for Employee Compensation release for June 2026, private industry employers spent an average of $46.89 per hour worked on compensation. Wages and salaries made up $32.82, or 70.0%. Benefits made up the remaining $14.07, or 30.0%.

That 30% is where offers often differ most. Two employers can offer similar salaries and very different health premiums, retirement matches, and paid leave.

Benefits aren't guaranteed#

Don't assume every offer includes the basics. The BLS Employee Benefits in the United States report for March 2026 found that 72% of private industry workers had access to retirement benefits and 71% had access to medical care plans. Only 49% had access to paid family and medical leave.

Private industry workers with access to key benefits, March 2026

Share of private industry workers with access to each benefit

Paid sick leave
81%
Paid vacation
80%
Retirement benefits
72%
Medical care plans
71%
Paid family and medical leave
49%

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Employee Benefits in the United States, March 2026

View data
LabelValue
Paid sick leave81%
Paid vacation80%
Retirement benefits72%
Medical care plans71%
Paid family and medical leave49%

If one offer includes a benefit and the other doesn't, that gap has a dollar value, and you should count it.

Step 1: Get every offer in writing and fill in the gaps#

You can't compare what you can't see. Before you run any numbers, collect the full written package from each employer.

What to request from each employer#

Ask the recruiter for these documents. Most companies send them on request:

  • The formal offer letter with title, base salary, and start date.
  • The benefits summary, including per-paycheck premiums by coverage level.
  • Retirement plan details: match formula and vesting schedule.
  • Bonus plan details: target percentage, how it's measured, and recent payout history if they'll share it.
  • Equity grant details: type, number of units, vesting schedule, and cliff.
  • Paid time off policy, holidays, and any sabbatical or leave programs.
  • Work location and schedule, in writing if hybrid or remote.

Questions that reveal the real numbers#

Some details only come out when you ask directly. These questions are standard and won't seem pushy:

  • "What has the bonus paid out as a percentage of target in recent years?"
  • "Is the 401(k) match vested immediately or over time?"
  • "When does health coverage start: day one or after a waiting period?"
  • "Is the signing bonus subject to repayment if I leave within a year?"
  • "When are salary reviews, and what's a typical increase?"
Tip

Put every answer into one spreadsheet or the job offer comparison calculator as you collect it. Side-by-side numbers stop memory and excitement from skewing your view.

Step 2: Put a dollar value on each part of the offer#

This is the core of the framework. Convert each component into an annual dollar figure, using realistic rather than best-case assumptions. This table shows how to value each piece.

ComponentHow to value itCommon trap
Base salaryAnnual amount as statedIgnoring pay frequency and review timing
BonusTarget × realistic payout rateCounting the maximum, not the expected
Retirement matchMatch formula × your salaryForgetting vesting schedules
Health insuranceYour annual premium cost, plus deductible riskComparing only the employer's share
Paid time offExtra days × your daily rateTreating PTO as worthless
Signing bonusSpread over your likely tenureIgnoring repayment clauses
EquityAnnual vesting value, discounted for riskCounting the full grant in year one

Base salary#

Start with the stated amount. Check whether pay is biweekly or semimonthly, and when the first salary review happens. An offer with a review in six months is different from one with a review in eighteen months. If you need to compare hourly and salaried roles, the salary calculator converts between hourly, monthly, and annual pay.

Bonuses and commissions#

Use the expected bonus, not the maximum. If the target is 10% but the company has paid about 80% of target recently, use 8%. If they won't share history, use a conservative estimate and note the uncertainty. For sales roles, ask what share of the team hit quota last year.

Retirement match#

Calculate the match in dollars. A 100% match on the first 5% of salary at $90,000 is worth $4,500 a year, as long as you contribute at least 5%. A 50% match on the first 6% at the same salary is worth $2,700.

Then check vesting. If the match vests over three years and you might leave after two, you may not keep all of it.

Also check whether you can afford to contribute enough to get the full match. A generous match you can't capture is worth less to you than a smaller one you'll max out. And ask whether the match is paid each pay period or as a lump sum at year end, since a year-end deposit may require you to still be employed on that date.

Health insurance#

Health benefits vary widely, and the cost difference can be thousands of dollars a year. In KFF's 2025 Employer Health Benefits Survey, average annual premiums were $9,325 for single coverage and $26,993 for family coverage. Workers contributed an average of $1,440 a year for single coverage and $6,850 for family coverage.

Those are averages. Your offers could sit far above or below them, so compare three things for the coverage level you need:

  • Your annual premium: per-paycheck cost times the number of paychecks.
  • Deductible: KFF found an average general annual deductible of $1,886 for single coverage among workers with one.
  • Out-of-pocket maximum: your worst-case exposure in a bad year.

If you use a lot of care, weigh the deductible and out-of-pocket maximum heavily. If you rarely see a doctor, the premium matters most.

PTO has real value. A quick way to price it is to divide your annual salary by 260 working days to get a daily rate, then multiply by the difference in days. At $92,000, each day is worth about $354, so five extra days are worth about $1,770.

Count holidays separately, since some employers offer 8 and others 12 or more. Also check whether unused PTO rolls over or pays out when you leave.

Signing and relocation bonuses#

A signing bonus is a one-time payment. If you expect to stay three years, divide it by three for a fair annual comparison. Read the repayment terms closely. Many require you to pay back some or all of the bonus if you leave within 12 or 24 months.

Other employer contributions#

Some benefits come as direct deposits into accounts in your name. Look for these in the benefits summary, because they're easy to miss:

  • HSA contributions: some employers seed a health savings account each year when you choose a high-deductible plan. Count the full amount, since the money is yours.
  • Profit sharing or pension contributions: some employers contribute to retirement accounts regardless of whether you do.
  • Employer-paid life and disability insurance: valuable if you'd otherwise buy it yourself, though harder to price.

A $1,000 HSA deposit can offset a higher deductible, so compare the health plan and the HSA together rather than separately.

Smaller perks#

Perks rarely change the decision, but they add up. Give each one a realistic annual value only if you'd actually use it:

  • Tuition assistance or a learning budget.
  • Remote work stipend or home office allowance.
  • Commuter benefits, parking, or transit passes.
  • Wellness or gym reimbursements.
  • Phone or internet reimbursement.

Step 3: Understand equity before you count it#

Equity can be the largest part of an offer or worth nothing at all. Before you add it to your totals, understand what type you're getting and how it's taxed.

Common types of equity#

Equity typeWhat it isHow to value itKey risk
RSUs (public company)Shares you receive as they vestCurrent share price × units vesting per yearStock price can drop
RSUs (private company)Shares that may vest but can't be sold yetDiscount heavily; liquidity is uncertainNo market to sell
Stock options (ISOs or NSOs)Right to buy shares at a set priceOnly the gap above the strike price has valueMay expire worthless
ESPPOption to buy company stock, often at a discountDiscount amount × what you'd buyConcentration in one stock

Taxes on options#

Options carry tax rules you should understand before exercising. The IRS explains in Topic No. 427 on stock options that for most nonstatutory options there's no taxable event at grant, but at exercise you include in income the stock's fair market value minus what you paid. For incentive stock options, exercising generally doesn't create regular income, but it may trigger alternative minimum tax.

The practical takeaway: an option grant is not cash. For a big equity decision, talk to a tax professional.

A conservative way to count equity#

Use these rules when you add equity to your comparison:

  1. Count only what vests each year, not the total grant.
  2. Respect the cliff. If there's a one-year cliff and you might leave sooner, count zero for year one.
  3. Discount private-company equity heavily, or leave it out of the base comparison and treat it as upside.
  4. Ask about refresh grants. Some companies add new grants each year; others don't.
  5. Check post-departure rules. Options often must be exercised within a short window after you leave, or they expire.
Warning

Don't accept a meaningfully lower salary for startup equity unless you could afford for that equity to be worth nothing. Treat it as a possible bonus, not guaranteed pay.

Step 4: Adjust for cost of living and location#

A $95,000 salary doesn't buy the same life everywhere. If your offers are in different places, or one is remote with location-based pay, adjust before comparing.

Use regional price parities#

The U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis publishes regional price parities, which measure price-level differences across states and metro areas as a percentage of the national level. A value of 110 means prices are about 10% above the national average.

In the 2024 data, California had the highest state parity at 110.7, and Arkansas had the lowest at 86.9.

Highest and lowest state price levels, 2024

Regional price parity, where 100 equals the U.S. average

California
110.7
Hawaii
110
District of Columbia
109.9
New Jersey
108.8
Iowa
87.8
Oklahoma
87.8
Mississippi
87
Arkansas
86.9

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities, 2024

View data
LabelValue
California110.7
Hawaii110
District of Columbia109.9
New Jersey108.8
Iowa87.8
Oklahoma87.8
Mississippi87
Arkansas86.9

The simple adjustment formula#

Divide each salary by the area's parity divided by 100. The result is a rough national-equivalent salary.

  • $95,000 in a state with a parity of 110.7: $95,000 ÷ 1.107 ≈ $85,800.
  • $82,000 in a state with a parity of 87.8: $82,000 ÷ 0.878 ≈ $93,400.

In this example, the lower salary buys more. State parities are averages, and big cities usually run higher than their state, so use metro-level figures when you can.

What the formula misses#

Price parities are a starting point. Also consider:

  • State and local income taxes, which vary widely.
  • Housing, especially if you'd rent in a high-demand neighborhood.
  • Commuting costs and time, including parking, transit, and tolls.
  • Remote pay policies, since some employers adjust pay if you move.

If you're weighing a remote role against a local one, our guide on how to find remote jobs covers how location-based pay usually works.

Worked example: comparing two job offers side by side#

Here's a full comparison of two hypothetical offers for a marketing analyst role in the same city. Offer A has a lower salary. Offer B has a higher salary but thinner benefits and no remote days.

ComponentOffer AOffer BNotes
Base salary$92,000$100,000B leads by $8,000
Expected bonus$7,360$0A: 8% target
401(k) match$4,600$2,000A: 100% of 5%; B: 50% of 4%
Your health premiums−$1,800−$4,800Same coverage level
Commute costs−$1,500−$3,600A is hybrid; B is in office daily
Adjusted annual value$100,660$93,600A leads by $7,060

On top of that, Offer A includes 20 days of PTO and Offer B includes 12. Eight extra days at A's daily rate of about $354 adds roughly $2,830 more in value.

The result flips the headline. Offer A is worth about $9,900 more per year once benefits, bonus, commuting, and PTO are counted, even though its salary is $8,000 lower.

How sensitive the result is#

Before trusting a comparison, test the assumptions that could flip it. In this example, three changes matter most:

  • If Offer A's bonus paid nothing, A would drop to $93,300, just below B's $93,600. With the PTO value added back, A would still lead by about $2,500.
  • If you needed family health coverage, the premium gap could widen well beyond $3,000, which would favor A even more.
  • If Offer B came with a raise review at six months, its year-two value could close part of the gap.

When one uncertain item, like a bonus, decides the outcome, ask the employer for more detail on it before you decide.

How to run your own comparison#

  1. List every component from Step 2 in a column for each offer.
  2. Convert each to an annual dollar figure using conservative assumptions.
  3. Subtract your costs: premiums, commuting, and anything else you'd pay.
  4. Add PTO value and annualized equity as separate lines.
  5. Adjust for cost of living if the jobs are in different places.
  6. Note the uncertain items, like bonus and equity, so you know how much rides on them.

Look beyond year one: the four-year view#

First-year numbers can mislead. Signing bonuses disappear after year one, equity often vests over four years, and raises compound. Comparing four years gives a more honest picture.

This illustrative example compares two offers. Offer X has a $110,000 salary, a $15,000 signing bonus, and $40,000 in RSUs vesting evenly over four years. Offer Y has a $120,000 salary and nothing else. Both assume 3% annual raises.

Illustrative: yearly value of two offers over four years

Salary, signing bonus, and vested equity in thousands of dollars

  • Offer X
  • Offer Y
$K135
$K120
$K123.3
$K123.6
$K126.7
$K127.3
$K130.2
$K131.1
Year 1
Year 2
Year 3
Year 4

Illustrative example, not survey data.

View data
LabelOffer XOffer Y
Year 1$K135$K120
Year 2$K123.3$K123.6
Year 3$K126.7$K127.3
Year 4$K130.2$K131.1

Offer X looks $15,000 better in year one. From year two on, Offer Y is slightly ahead every year. Over all four years, X still comes out about $13,000 ahead, almost entirely because of the signing bonus.

What the four-year view teaches#

  • Signing bonuses inflate year one. Spread them over your likely tenure.
  • Equity depends on staying. If you leave in year two, you lose the unvested shares.
  • Salary compounds. A higher base grows faster with percentage raises.
  • Your likely tenure matters. If you expect to stay two years, compare two years.

Step 5: Score the non-financial factors#

Money is only part of the decision. A higher-paying job with a poor manager or no growth path can cost you more over a career than it pays in the short term. A weighted scorecard makes these factors concrete.

How to build a weighted scorecard#

  1. Pick five or six factors that matter most to you right now.
  2. Assign weights that add up to 100%, based on your priorities.
  3. Score each offer from 1 to 10 on every factor, using what you learned in interviews.
  4. Multiply each score by its weight and add the results.
  5. Compare totals, then sanity-check the result against your gut.

Example scorecard#

Here's how the two offers from the worked example might score for someone who values growth and flexibility.

FactorWeightOffer A scoreOffer A weightedOffer B scoreOffer B weighted
Total compensation30%82.4061.80
Growth and learning25%61.5092.25
Manager and team20%81.6061.20
Flexibility15%91.3540.60
Stability10%70.7080.80
Total100%7.556.65

Offer A wins here, but notice how close growth is. If growth were weighted at 40% instead, the gap would narrow sharply. That's the point of the exercise: it shows you which assumptions drive the decision.

How to fill in what you don't know#

Scores are only as good as the information behind them. If you can't rate a factor confidently, close the gap before you decide:

  • Ask to speak with a future teammate. Many employers agree once an offer is out, and a 20-minute call tells you a lot about pace and management.
  • Ask the hiring manager how success is measured in the first six months, and what the last person in the role moved on to.
  • Look at team tenure on LinkedIn. A team where most people joined in the past year may signal growth, or turnover. Ask which.
  • Read recent employee reviews for patterns, not individual complaints.

Factors worth scoring#

Choose from these, or add your own:

  • Growth: scope, learning, promotion path, and the skills you'd build.
  • Manager: how they gave feedback in interviews, and their reputation.
  • Team and culture: pace, collaboration, and how people talked about the work.
  • Flexibility: remote days, schedule control, and time-off culture.
  • Stability: company finances, recent layoffs, and funding runway.
  • Mission and interest: whether the work itself energizes you.
  • Commute and location: time cost, not just money.
Note

If the scorecard says one thing and your gut says another, don't ignore either. Ask which factor you scored inaccurately. Often the gut is reacting to something you didn't write down, like a red flag in an interview.

How to compare job offers that aren't alike#

The framework works for any two offers, but some comparisons need an extra adjustment before the numbers line up.

Full-time job vs. contract role#

A contract rate looks high next to a salary because it has to cover what an employer would otherwise pay for. Using the BLS figures from earlier, private employers spent $14.07 on benefits for every $32.82 in wages in June 2026, or roughly 43 cents in benefits per wage dollar.

As a contractor, you typically fund your own health insurance, retirement savings, and time off. You also pay both the employee and employer shares of Social Security and Medicare taxes. Before comparing, convert the contract rate to an annual figure and subtract what you'd spend on those items.

Converting a contract rate for a fair comparison

Contract offer: $65 per hour, about 40 hours a week, 6-month term with possible renewal.

Gross if renewed for a full year (48 working weeks): $65 × 40 × 48 = $124,800

Subtract what you'd pay yourself:

- Health insurance you'd buy on your own

- Retirement contributions with no employer match

- Unpaid holidays and vacation (already excluded by using 48 weeks)

- Extra self-employment taxes

- Gaps between contracts

Compare the remainder with the full-time offer's total annual value, not its salary.

Also weigh risk. A six-month contract with no guaranteed renewal is worth less than its annualized number suggests.

Startup vs. established company#

Startup offers usually trade lower cash for equity and broader scope. Compare them on cash value first, with equity set aside as upside. Then ask the questions that measure risk: how many months of funding the company has left, when it last raised money, and how the option strike price compares with the latest valuation.

If the startup's cash value is close to the established company's, the equity and learning may be worth the risk. If it's far below, you're making an investment, and you should treat it that way.

Remote vs. in-office roles#

Commuting costs money and time. Price both. A 50-minute round trip, five days a week for 48 weeks, adds up to 200 hours a year. That's five full 40-hour work weeks spent commuting.

You don't need to assign a dollar value to that time, but write it down next to the offer. Many people decide differently once they see the hours as a number.

Hourly vs. salaried roles#

Ask whether each role is eligible for overtime. An hourly role with regular paid overtime can out-earn a higher salary with unpaid long weeks. Estimate realistic weekly hours for each, then compare effective hourly pay as well as annual totals.

A new offer vs. staying put#

Your current job is an offer too. Run it through the same framework, including your next expected raise, unvested equity or retirement match you'd forfeit by leaving, and any bonus you'd lose by quitting before the payout date. Sometimes the timing of a resignation is worth thousands of dollars.

Common mistakes when comparing job offers#

Even careful people trip over the same few errors. Watch for these:

  • Comparing headline salary only. The worked example above shows how this can point you to the lower-value offer.
  • Counting the maximum bonus. Use realistic payout history, not the best case.
  • Adding the full equity grant to year one. Equity vests over time and can lose value.
  • Ignoring out-of-pocket health costs. A low premium with a high deductible can cost more if you use care.
  • Forgetting forfeited money at your current job. Unvested match, pending bonuses, and equity all count.
  • Letting one interview impression dominate. Score every factor, then check your gut.
  • Waiting too long to decide. Offers can expire, and delays can strain goodwill with both employers.

Red flags and tiebreakers#

When offers are close, small details decide it. This table lists warning signs worth weighing, and what to ask about each one.

SignalWhy it mattersWhat to ask
Very short decision deadlinePressure tactics can signal culture"Is there flexibility if I need a few more days?"
Vague bonus termsExpected pay may be much lower"What has the bonus paid as a percent of target?"
Long retirement vestingYou may lose the match if you leave early"What's the vesting schedule for the match?"
Recent layoffsStability risk"How has the team changed over the past year?"
High turnover in the rolePossible management or workload issues"Why is this position open?"
Remote terms not in writingPolicies can change after you start"Can the work arrangement be noted in the offer?"

Tiebreakers when the numbers are even#

If two offers are within a few thousand dollars and score similarly, use these tiebreakers:

  • Which manager would you learn more from? Managers shape your next three years.
  • Which role makes your resume stronger for the job you want after this one?
  • Which offer has fewer uncertain parts? Guaranteed pay beats speculative upside when the totals are close.
  • Which team did you like more after meeting them?

How to use one offer to improve another#

Comparing offers often reveals a gap you can ask an employer to close. If you prefer Offer B but Offer A is worth more, tell B what it would take.

Negotiate the gap, not just the salary#

Be specific about the difference and flexible about how it's closed. An employer that can't raise base pay may be able to add a signing bonus, extra PTO, or an earlier salary review.

Email asking a preferred employer to close the gap

Subject: Offer follow-up - Marketing Analyst

Hi Dana,

Thank you again for the offer. I'm genuinely excited about the role and the team, and it's my first choice.

I've received another offer that's worth nearly $10,000 more per year in total value once the bonus, retirement match, health premiums, and extra paid time off are included. I'd much rather join your team, so I wanted to ask whether there's room to close part of that gap, either through base salary or a signing bonus.

If we can get closer, I'm ready to accept this week.

Best regards,

Sam

For more on timing and phrasing, see our guides on how to negotiate salary and writing a salary negotiation email. The counter offer email generator can draft a version from your numbers.

Rules for using a competing offer#

  • Only mention real offers. Never invent or inflate one.
  • Lead with interest. Say why you want this job before you mention money.
  • Ask once, clearly. Repeated rounds can sour the relationship.
  • Be ready to accept if they meet your request.

How to make the final decision and respond#

Once you've run the numbers and the scorecard, set a decision date and stick to it. Waiting too long can cost you an offer.

Ask for time if you need it#

If one offer arrives before another, ask the first employer for a short extension and the second for an update on their timeline.

Email asking for more time to decide

Subject: Re: Offer - Operations Coordinator

Hi Jordan,

Thank you for the offer. I'm very interested in the role and want to give it the careful consideration it deserves.

Would it be possible to give you my decision by Friday, October 24? I'm finishing one other process and want to make a fully informed choice.

Thanks for understanding,

Riley

Accept one, decline the other well#

When you've decided, accept in writing and confirm the terms. Our guide on how to accept a job offer includes templates. Then decline the other offer promptly and warmly, following our guide on how to decline a job offer. You may want to work with that recruiter again.

Be careful with counteroffers from your current employer#

If your current employer makes a counteroffer once you resign, run it through the same framework. A raise may fix pay but not the reasons you started looking. Our guide on counteroffers covers what to weigh.

Important

This guide is general information, not financial, tax, or legal advice. For large equity grants, complex bonus plans, or restrictive clauses like noncompetes, talk to a qualified professional before accepting.

Your next steps#

To compare job offers well, work in order: get everything in writing, put a dollar value on every component, value equity conservatively, adjust for location, and then score what money can't measure. The offer with the biggest salary often isn't the one worth the most.

Start by entering both offers into the job offer comparison calculator and filling in any blanks with questions to the recruiter. Then build your scorecard, decide which gap is worth negotiating, and set a decision date. If you're still interviewing, our guide on job searching while employed helps you keep both processes moving without tipping off your current employer.

Frequently asked questions

Get both offers in writing, then convert every component into an annual dollar value: base salary, expected bonus, retirement match, the health premiums you'd pay, paid time off, and equity that vests each year. Subtract costs such as commuting. Adjust for cost of living if the jobs are in different places. Then score non-financial factors like growth, manager, and flexibility with a weighted scorecard.

No. A lower salary with a stronger retirement match, cheaper health insurance, a reliable bonus, and more paid time off can be worth more in total. Benefits accounted for 30.0% of private industry employers' compensation costs in June 2026, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics. Always compare total annual value, then weigh career factors.

Ask each employer for the benefits summary and find the premium you'd pay per paycheck for the coverage level you need. Multiply to get an annual cost. Then compare deductibles and out-of-pocket maximums, since a cheap premium with a high deductible can cost more if you use care. The cheaper total for your situation is the better benefit.

For RSUs at a public company, divide the grant's current value by the vesting years to get an annual figure, and consider applying a discount for price swings. For startup stock options, there's often no market price, so treat them as a possible bonus rather than guaranteed pay. Always check the vesting schedule, any cliff, and what happens if you leave.

Adjust each salary for local price levels. The Bureau of Economic Analysis publishes regional price parities, which compare prices across states and metro areas to the national average. Divide a salary by the area's parity divided by 100 to get a rough national-equivalent figure. Then factor in state income taxes, housing, and commuting costs for your situation.

Yes, if you're honest and genuinely interested in both. Tell the employer you prefer that you have a competing offer, share the relevant numbers if you're comfortable, and ask whether they can close a specific gap. Never invent an offer or inflate its terms. Employers sometimes ask for proof, and getting caught bluffing can end the process.

Most employers expect an answer within a few days to two weeks. If you need more time to hear back from another company, ask for a specific extension, such as until next Friday, and explain briefly that you want to make a well-informed decision. Meanwhile, ask the slower employer whether they can speed up their timeline.

Sources

  1. Employer Costs for Employee Compensation, June 2026, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
  2. Employee Benefits in the United States, March 2026, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
  3. 2025 Employer Health Benefits Survey, KFF
  4. Regional Price Parities by State and Metro Area, U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
  5. Topic No. 427, Stock Options, Internal Revenue Service

Free tool

Job Offer Comparison Calculator

Compare two offers on salary, bonus, benefits, and commute.

Try it free

Put this into practice

Draft your resume with an AI assistant that edits inline, then export a clean one-page PDF.

Build my resume