Skip to content
FreeNo sign-upRuns in your browser

Salary Calculator: Hourly, Weekly, Monthly, and Annual Pay

Convert any pay rate into hourly, daily, weekly, biweekly, semimonthly, monthly, and annual gross pay using your actual schedule.

$

Use 52 weeks if your time off is paid. Subtract unpaid weeks (for example, 50 with two unpaid weeks). Results are gross pay before taxes and deductions.

Annual gross pay

$58,240

PeriodGross pay
Hourly$28.00
Daily$224.00
Weekly$1,120
Biweekly$2,240
Semimonthly$2,427
Monthly$4,853
Annual$58,240

About the salary calculator: hourly, weekly, monthly, and annual pay

Job posts, offers, and paychecks rarely use the same unit. One employer quotes $28 an hour, another offers $62,000 a year, and your rent is due monthly. This free salary calculator converts any pay amount into every common period at once: hourly, daily, weekly, biweekly, semimonthly, monthly, and annual. Enter what you are paid and how often, adjust the hours and weeks to match your schedule, and the table updates as you type.

Results are gross pay, meaning before taxes, retirement contributions, and insurance premiums come out. Everything runs in your browser, so nothing you enter is stored or sent anywhere. Below, you will find the exact formulas, why biweekly and semimonthly pay are not the same, and how to compare an hourly job with a salaried one fairly.

How to use it

  1. 1

    Enter your pay amount

    Type the number from your offer, job post, or pay stub. Dollar signs and commas are fine, since the calculator ignores them.

  2. 2

    Choose how often that amount is paid

    Pick hourly, daily, weekly, biweekly, semimonthly, monthly, or annual. The calculator first turns your amount into an annual figure, then divides it back into every other period.

  3. 3

    Set your hours, days, and weeks

    Use your real schedule. Keep 52 weeks if your time off is paid, and subtract any unpaid weeks. Part-time workers should enter their average weekly hours.

  4. 4

    Read the table and compare

    Your annual gross pay appears at the top, and the highlighted row shows the period you entered. Change one input at a time to see what a schedule change is worth.

How the salary calculator does the math

Every conversion goes through one number: your annual gross pay. For hourly pay, that is your hourly rate times hours per week times weeks per year. A full-time year is 40 hours times 52 weeks, or 2,080 paid hours. At $28 an hour, that gives $58,240 a year.

From the annual figure, the calculator divides back out. Monthly pay is annual divided by 12. Biweekly is annual divided by 26 paychecks, and semimonthly is annual divided by 24. Weekly pay is annual divided by your weeks per year, daily pay divides by days per week times weeks per year, and hourly pay divides by hours per week times weeks per year. If you take unpaid weeks, the weekly figure shows pay for a week you work, while biweekly, semimonthly, and monthly spread the year's pay evenly across the calendar.

  • Hourly to annual: hourly rate × hours per week × weeks per year.
  • Annual to hourly: annual salary ÷ (hours per week × weeks per year).
  • Quick estimate: double your hourly rate and add three zeros. $25 an hour is roughly $50,000, and exactly $52,000 at 2,080 hours.

Biweekly vs. semimonthly vs. monthly pay

Biweekly and semimonthly sound alike but produce different paychecks. Biweekly means every other week, which is 26 paychecks a year. Semimonthly means twice a month, often on the 15th and the last day, which is 24 paychecks. On a $58,240 salary, a biweekly check is $2,240 and a semimonthly check is about $2,427. The annual total is the same.

Biweekly is the most common schedule. In February 2023, 43.0% of private U.S. establishments paid biweekly, 27.0% weekly, 19.8% semimonthly, and 10.3% monthly, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics. If you are paid biweekly, two months each year include a third paycheck, which is useful for budgeting. Also note that a month is not four weeks. It averages about 4.33 weeks, so monthly pay is your weekly pay times 52, divided by 12.

Choosing the right hours and weeks

The defaults of 40 hours, 5 days, and 52 weeks fit a standard full-time job with paid time off. Change them when your situation differs, because small changes in weeks or hours add up over a year.

  • Unpaid time off: If you are hourly and take two unpaid weeks, enter 50 weeks. That alone lowers annual pay by about 4%.
  • Part-time or variable hours: Enter your average hours per week over the last few months, not your best week.
  • Overtime: The calculator does not add overtime. Under federal law, covered nonexempt employees must get at least time and a half for hours over 40 in a workweek, per the Department of Labor. If you work regular overtime, calculate it separately and add it to your annual total.
  • Four-day or compressed schedules: Change days per week so the daily rate reflects what you actually earn per workday.
  • Contract or seasonal work: Enter only the weeks you expect to be paid, then compare the annual result with a salaried offer.

Comparing an hourly job with a salaried one

A salary looks bigger than an hourly rate until you divide it by the hours you will actually work. Exempt salaried employees usually do not earn overtime, so a role that regularly runs 50 hours a week pays less per hour than its headline number suggests. Enter the salary, set hours per week to your realistic schedule, and look at the hourly row. An $80,000 salary at 50 hours a week works out to about $30.77 an hour, not the $38.46 you would get at 40 hours.

Then look beyond pay. Benefits such as health insurance, retirement matching, and paid time off can be worth thousands of dollars a year and often differ between hourly and salaried roles. When you have two real offers to weigh, use the job offer comparison calculator to put those numbers side by side.

Examples

Full-time hourly: $28 an hour, 40 hours, 52 weeks

Annual gross pay: $58,240

Hourly: $28.00

Daily: $224.00

Weekly: $1,120

Biweekly: $2,240

Semimonthly: $2,427

Monthly: $4,853

Salary to hourly: $65,000 a year, 40 hours, 52 weeks

Annual gross pay: $65,000

Hourly: $31.25

Daily: $250.00

Weekly: $1,250

Biweekly: $2,500

Semimonthly: $2,708

Monthly: $5,417

Part-time with unpaid weeks: $19.50 an hour, 25 hours, 4 days, 50 weeks

Annual gross pay: $24,375

Hourly: $19.50

Daily: $121.88

Weekly: $488

Biweekly: $938

Semimonthly: $1,016

Monthly: $2,031

Salaried role with long hours: $80,000 a year, 50 hours, 52 weeks

Annual gross pay: $80,000

Hourly: $30.77

Daily: $307.69

Weekly: $1,538

Biweekly: $3,077

Semimonthly: $3,333

Monthly: $6,667

Tips for better results

  • Use your realistic weekly hours, not the contract minimum, when you compare a salaried offer with an hourly one.
  • Subtract unpaid weeks from 52 so your annual total does not overstate what you will earn.
  • Budget from your take-home pay on a recent pay stub, since this calculator shows gross pay before deductions.
  • If you are paid biweekly, plan your monthly budget on two paychecks and treat the third-paycheck months as extra.
  • When a job post lists an hourly range, run both ends so you know the annual range before you negotiate.

Frequently asked questions

Multiply your hourly rate by the hours you work each week, then by the number of paid weeks in a year. For a full-time job with paid time off, that is hourly rate × 40 × 52, or hourly rate × 2,080. At $22 an hour, that comes to $45,760 a year before taxes.

At 40 hours a week for 52 weeks, $25 an hour is $52,000 a year in gross pay. That works out to $4,333 a month, $2,000 per biweekly paycheck, or $1,000 a week. If you take two unpaid weeks off, the annual total drops to $50,000.

Divide your annual salary by the hours you work in a year. For a standard full-time schedule, divide by 2,080. A $65,000 salary is $31.25 an hour at 40 hours a week. If you regularly work more hours, enter your real weekly hours to see your effective hourly rate.

No. It shows gross pay, which is what you earn before federal, state, and local income taxes, Social Security and Medicare, retirement contributions, and health premiums. Your take-home pay will be lower. To see net pay, check a recent pay stub or use a paycheck tool that accounts for your state and withholding.

Because there are 26 biweekly paychecks in a year, not 24. Your annual salary is divided into 26 smaller checks instead of 24 larger ones. Twice a year, a month contains three biweekly paydays, which makes up the difference. Semimonthly pay, by contrast, is exactly half your monthly pay.

A standard full-time year is 2,080 hours: 40 hours a week for 52 weeks. That number includes paid holidays and vacation, since salaried and many hourly employees are paid for those days. If your time off is unpaid, subtract those hours, for example 2,000 hours for two unpaid weeks.